Friday, November 28, 2014
[…] The text of the Constitution, Article I, Section 9; Clause 3 is "No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed".
The constitution of every State also expressly forbids bills of attainder.  For example, Wisconsin's constitution Article I, Section 12 reads:
No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall ever be passed, and no conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate.
 Contrast this with the subtly more modern variation of the Texas version: Article 1 (Titled Bill of Rights) Section 16, entitled Bills of Attainder; Ex Post Facto or Retroactive Laws: Impairing Obligation of Contracts: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made." 8.

End of Long Quote

The SCOTUS, the Supreme Court of the United States, is supposed to be an impartial tribunal with regard to the interpretation and enforcement of the U.S. Constitution, the Bill of Rights, and associated laws, regulations, and otherwise.
However, in actuality, it isn't.